About VU

College of Business Student Awards


2018 Dean Scholar Award winner Estelle McConnell accepts her award from Dean Professor Mark Farrell

The College of Business annual Student Awards celebrate and formally recognise the outstanding achievements of our students.

The student awards are typically sponsored by close partners of the College of Business and the broader University. Sponsors include alumni, employers, Work Integrated Learning host organisations, professional bodies aligned with the College, and academic text publishers.

The College of Business acknowledges the long-standing sponsors of these awards, whose support we have appreciated over many years.

In 'College of Business Student Awards':

Postgraduate awards

Rumpf Award
Most Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Master of Business (Management)

Sponsor: Dr Peter Rumpf
2018 recipient: Janine Martin

Most Outstanding Postgraduate Student - Master of Business (Tourism and Destination Management)

Sponsor: Victoria Tourism Industry Coucil
2018 recipient: Elena Kirova

Most Outstanding Student - Doctor of Business Administration

Sponsor: The Graduate Management Association of Australia
2018 recipient: Chokey Wangmo

Most Outstanding Postgraduate Student - Master of Business

Master of Business (Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management)
Sponsor: AHRI
2018 recipient: Laura Catalina Novoa Corzo

Outstanding Student - Master of Business Administration

Sponsor: The Graduate Management Association of Australia
2018 recipient: Cynthia Hanley

Excellence in Higher Degree Research

Sponsor: Victoria University - College of Business
2018 recipient: Dr Choirunnisa Arifa

Most Outstanding Postgraduate Student - Master of Business (Enterprise Resource Planning Systems)

Sponsor: SAP Australia User Group
2018 recipient: Maimoona Iqbal

Most Outstanding Postgraduate Student - Master of Business (Enterprise Resource Planning Systems)

Sponsor: Jane Shou Memorial Award
2018 recipient: Huy Chanh Vu

Marketing

Most Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student - Marketing

Sponsor: The Malthouse Theatre
2018 recipient: Millicent Rae

Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business (Marketing)

Sponsor: The Australian Marketing Institute
2018 recipient: Wei Ying Lee

Event, Tourism and Hospitality Management

Outstanding Final Year Student Event Management

Sponsor: RACV
2018 recipient: Carmen Cherie Brady

Most Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student - Event Management

Sponsor: Western Bulldogs Football Club
2018 recipient: Sophie Symmons

Most Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student - Tourism Management

Sponsor: Eureka Skydeck
2018 recipient: Rachel Yung

YTN Award
Most Outstanding First Year Student - Tourism, Events & Hospitality

Sponsor: Young Tourism Network
2018 recipient: Austin Jack Crawley

Most Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student - Bachelor of Business (Hospitality Management)

Sponsor: RACV Club and Resort
2018 recipient: Xuenan Zhao

Outstanding Final Year Student - Hospitality Tourism Management

Sponsor: Quest Apartment Hotels
2018 recipient: Vanessa Loraine Bugeja

Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business Tourism/Events Management

Sponsor: Western Melbourne Tourism
2018 recipient: Estelle Faith McConnell

Banking & finance

Most Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business (Banking & Finance)

Sponsor: BCP
2018 recipient: Rajeev Timilsina

Most Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student - Bachelor of Business (Banking & Finance)

Sponsor: BCP
2018 recipient: Naomi Skubnik

Most Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business (Financial Risk Management)

Sponsor: AMP
2018 recipient: Darcy Stephens

Management

Most Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business (Management)

Sponsor: Dr Peter Rumpf
2018 recipient: Olivia Scott

Human Resource Management

Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business Human Resource Management

Sponsor: AHRI
2018 recipient: Trevor Granger

Accounting

Matthews Steer Scholarship:
Outstanding Performance in Bachelor of Business First Year Accounting

Sponsor: Matthews Steer Pty Ltd
2018 recipient: Aydin Alimi

Outstanding Academic Performance in Bachelor of Business - First Year Accounting

Sponsor: CPA Australia
2018 recipient: Toni Ristevski

Most Outstanding Academic Performance in Bachelor of Business - Second Year Accounting

Sponsor: CPA Australia
2018 recipient: Shobana Kuna Seelan

Most Outstanding Academic Performance in Bachelor of Business  - Third Year Accounting

Sponsor: CPA Australia
2018 recipient: Boon Ping Tee

Outstanding Student - Accounting for Decision Making, Semester 2

Sponsor: Wiley Higher Education
2018 recipient: Nikunj Agrawal

Outstanding Student - Accounting for Decision Making, Semester 1

Sponsor: Wiley Higher Education
2018 recipient: Marija Tastanoska

Most Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student - Bachelor of Business Accounting

Sponsor: PKF
2018 recipient: Jack Drever

My-Linh Dao Prize
Outstanding Academic Performance in Bachelor of Business Accounting

Sponsor: Quynh Dao
2018 recipient: Parul Gupta

Global Logistics & Transport

Outstanding Student - Bachelor of Business (Global Logistics and Transport)

Sponsor: The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport Australia (Victoria)
2018 recipient: Joseph Azzopardi

Dean Scholar Award

Recipients of scholarships

In 2018, the following student was awarded a scholarship for high achievement in their business study at Victoria University:

  • Estelle Faith McConnell