You need a student visa (subclass 500) to study at Victoria University (VU) in Australia. The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) is responsible for issuing student visas.

The DIBP website contains all the information you need to know about preparing your student visa application, including the documents you are required to submit.

Student visa (subclass 500) application process

In July 2016, the Australian Government made the process of applying for a student visa simpler so that:

  • all international students will apply for a single student visa (subclass 500)
  • student guardians will apply for the new student guardian visa (subclass 590).

You will need to complete the following steps before applying for your student visa (subclass 500):

  1. Apply for your VU course. You can apply directly to VU  or through VU representatives in your country.
  2. Accept your offer. If you meet VU’s entry requirements, you will receive a letter of offer. There may be conditions attached to your offer, which you must meet before you can accept your offer.
  3. Make sure you have a valid passport.
  4. Include all the relevant documents listed on the DIBP document checklist in your visa application. This includes your letter of offer and Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE), which we will send to you once you accept your offer.
  5. Create an ImmiAccount before you submit your student visa application through DIBP.
  6. DIBP will guide you through the rest of the application process.

A successful student visa application should show proof of the following:

  • English language proficiency
  • evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living, course and (for school aged dependants) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members
  • genuine temporary entrant requirements
  • health and character criteria
  • arrangements for Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

Applying for more than one course

You can apply to study two or more courses on your student (subclass 500) visa where there is clear progression from one course to another. This is known as course packaging. The final course that you will undertake as part of your package is your main (or principal) course of study. 

Visa conditions

As an international student in Australia, you must meet the conditions of your visa throughout your entire study. Read details about visa conditions for student visa holders.

In order to meet your visa conditions you must:

  • be enrolled in a full-time, registered program*
  • complete your study within the time shown on your confirmation of enrolment
  • meet the financial requirements to cover your living costs (and costs for any dependants) during your study
  • arrange education for your children aged 6-17 years if you have children who are accompanying you to Australia (international research students can send their children to a public school without paying any tuition fees)
  • maintain satisfactory academic progress to avoid exclusion from your course. If you are reported for unsatisfactory progress during your study, please contact VUHQ (Student Service Centres) for advice.

*International students can only enrol in VU-registered programs that are listed on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). 

Find out if your preferred course is registered.

Changing your VU course

International students may be able to change their course at VU. Visit VUHQ& Student Service Centres) to discuss the possibility of changing your course.

All student visa (subclass 500) holders are required to maintain enrolment at the same course level or a higher level for which they were granted a visa. You do not need to apply for a new visa if you are changing from an Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) level 10 course (doctoral degree) to an AQF 9 course (masters degree).

Find out more about changing courses.

If you want to transfer from VU to another place of study, you must complete six months of your principal course before you can transfer. If you have not completed six months at VU, you will need to complete an International Student Release Letter Application. All transfers from VU are assessed on a case-by-case basis in line with the university's Transfer Policy.

Find out more about transferring courses.

Working in Australia

Once your course starts, you and your dependants can work up to 40 hours per fortnight (starting on a Monday) and unlimited hours during the holidays. Work that is part of your course at VU or genuine voluntary unpaid work is not included in the 40 hours.

You need a tax file number (TFN) to work in Australia – apply to the Australian Tax Office for a TFN.

Students and their families must not breach the work conditions that apply to their student visa. Read full details about work conditions for student visa holders.

If you want to share your visa details with your education provider or employer, you can do this through DIBP’s Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO).

Students under 18

Students under 18 years of age must have adequate welfare arrangements in place while in Australia. If you are under 18, your parents must nominate a guardian for you before DIBP will consider your student visa application.

Your guardian needs to be:

  • over 21 years old
  • a relative
  • a resident in Australia
  • of good character.

Welfare arrangements for students under 18 years of age can be arranged through VU.

If you do not have a relative in Australia, your parents will need to speak with your nominated VU representative or a VU International staff member to discuss options that might be available to you.

Visas for ELICOS/English language courses

If you are only studying a stand-alone English language course with VU, you can apply to travel to Australia on a visitor visa (subclass 600). This visa may let you visit Australia for up to three, six or 12 months.

Permanent residency

If you qualify for permanent residency, we need to record any changes to your visa status. Visit VUHQ (Student Service Centres) with your passport and proof of your new visa status.